Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 369 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultahost, Inc. | 13,679 | 81 | 16 | ▲ +65 | 0.71% | 450 |
| Reliable Software | 13,432 | 117 | 53 | ▲ +64 | 1.18% | 377 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 263 | 64 | 1 | ▲ +63 | 24.71% | 351 |
| Yelles AB | 332 | 71 | 10 | ▲ +61 | 21.20% | 106 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | – | 67 | 7 | ▲ +60 | 9.79% | 336 |
| Whois Corp. | 5,180 | 90 | 31 | ▲ +59 | 2.19% | 492 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 583 | 63 | 5 | ▲ +58 | 11.66% | 442 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 72 | 14 | ▲ +58 | 11.67% | 330 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 21,127 | 604 | 547 | ▲ +57 | 5.45% | 381 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 3,778 | 60 | 3 | ▲ +57 | 1.67% | 480 |
| NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth | 336 | 72 | 20 | ▲ +52 | 13.26% | 371 |
| Purple IT Ltd | 2,716 | 112 | 60 | ▲ +52 | 5.88% | 83 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 12,963 | 392 | 341 | ▲ +51 | 4.83% | 433 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 180 | 50 | 0 | ▲ +50 | 27.78% | 343 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 50 | 0 | ▲ +50 | 1.45% | 5 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 6,710 | 455 | 408 | ▲ +47 | 1.98% | 397 |
| IP Twins SAS | 2,790 | 294 | 251 | ▲ +43 | 19.53% | 321 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | 58 | 42 | 0 | ▲ +42 | 72.41% | 103 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 12,667 | 871 | 832 | ▲ +39 | 13.44% | 382 |
| Knipp Medien und Kommunikation GmbH | – | 38 | 0 | ▲ +38 | 10.38% | 9 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | – | 44 | 9 | ▲ +35 | 4.69% | 11 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 3,227 | 200 | 167 | ▲ +33 | 10.12% | 461 |
| TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com family of 51 | 1,429 | 421 | 388 | ▲ +33 | 56.61% | 302 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 58 | 33 | 1 | ▲ +32 | 53.97% | 389 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | – | 33 | 2 | ▲ +31 | 21.88% | 402 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 81 | 30 | 1 | ▲ +29 | 38.27% | 447 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 2,472 | 79 | 53 | ▲ +26 | 3.52% | 336 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 432 | 31 | 6 | ▲ +25 | 7.91% | 405 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | – | 47 | 23 | ▲ +24 | 13.59% | 396 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 2,415 | 21 | 1 | ▲ +20 | 0.40% | 340 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 533 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 3.75% | 277 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 31 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 64.52% | 445 |
| Dot Holding Inc. | – | 24 | 7 | ▲ +17 | 39.74% | 346 |
| Hosteur SARL | 350 | 28 | 11 | ▲ +17 | 9.18% | 170 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | – | 20 | 4 | ▲ +16 | 1.48% | 314 |
| Own Identity, Inc. | 105 | 22 | 7 | ▲ +15 | 26.36% | 410 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | – | 18 | 4 | ▲ +14 | 3.24% | 341 |
| Osir, Inc. | – | 13 | 0 | ▲ +13 | 76.47% | 366 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 285 | 63 | 51 | ▲ +12 | 3.76% | 432 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 25,364 | 231 | 219 | ▲ +12 | 1.77% | 388 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | – | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 19.05% | 377 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 321 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 3.74% | 461 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | – | 10 | 0 | ▲ +10 | 18.18% | 351 |
| DomainSpot LLC | 751 | 30 | 20 | ▲ +10 | 5.51% | 390 |
| DotWee Limited | – | 14 | 4 | ▲ +10 | 54.55% | 399 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 23,280 | 48 | 38 | ▲ +10 | 0.33% | 89 |
| Acens Technologies, S.L.U. | 1,539 | 36 | 27 | ▲ +9 | 4.07% | 17 |
| Variomedia AG | 4,904 | 158 | 149 | ▲ +9 | 6.12% | 484 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | – | 9 | 0 | ▲ +9 | 69.23% | 365 |
| AFRIREGISTER S.A. | 2,152 | 98 | 90 | ▲ +8 | 8.18% | 46 |
| Brand Focus Limited | 653 | 10 | 2 | ▲ +8 | 1.70% | 401 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 329 | 12 | 4 | ▲ +8 | 4.26% | 97 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 13 | 8 | 0 | ▲ +8 | 61.54% | 308 |
| Greenmark IT GmbH | 714 | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 0.98% | 56 |
| Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) | 227 | 21 | 15 | ▲ +6 | 13.24% | 295 |
| ITEASY Inc. | – | 6 | 0 | ▲ +6 | 5.31% | 2 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | – | 6 | 0 | ▲ +6 | 1.10% | 353 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | – | 6 | 1 | ▲ +5 | 8.97% | 26 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 727 | 34 | 29 | ▲ +5 | 7.24% | 371 |
| Domainipr Limited | – | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 6.56% | 370 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 196 | 9 | 5 | ▲ +4 | 6.45% | 367 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 6 | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 66.67% | 334 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | – | 8 | 4 | ▲ +4 | 24.49% | 13 |
| TLD Registrar Pty Ltd | – | 6 | 2 | ▲ +4 | 0.49% | 372 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | – | 5 | 2 | ▲ +3 | 3.24% | 408 |
| Domain, LLC | 7 | 4 | 1 | ▲ +3 | 71.43% | 394 |
| HostPro Lab | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 3.23% | 266 |
| GKG.NET, INC. | – | 5 | 3 | ▲ +2 | 6.02% | 44 |
| Inames Co., Ltd. | – | 15 | 13 | ▲ +2 | 2.56% | 392 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #2 reporting | – | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 13.79% | 458 |
| Bluehost Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 3.57% | 304 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.56% | 280 |
| Dotname Korea Corp. | 955 | 74 | 73 | ▲ +1 | 8.86% | 460 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 2 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 50.00% | 342 |
| DreamHost, LLC | 7 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 14.29% | 322 |
| First Alliance Group Ltd T/A Netclues Inc | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 9.09% | 359 |
| GMO Brand Security Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.17% | 350 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 371 | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 0.81% | 10 |
| Infinitld (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. | 7,195 | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 0.04% | 2 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 100.00% | 1 |
| Netdorm, Inc. dba DnsExit.com | – | 3 | 2 | ▲ +1 | 8.47% | 276 |
| ShangYu Global Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 7 | 6 | ▲ +1 | 0.08% | 3 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 100.00% | 46 |
| DomainRegistry.com LLC | 2,352 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0.94% | 349 |
| Ghana Dot Com Ltd. | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.99% | 10 |
| Guangdong JinWanBang Technology Investment Co., Ltd. | 110 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.72% | 4 |
| Kheweul.com SA | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.00% | 78 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | – | 2 | 2 | 0 | 26.67% | 2 |
| DOMAINOO SAS | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 1.12% | 2 |
| Easyspace Limited | 4,524 | 151 | 152 | ▼ -1 | 5.63% | 416 |
| Henan Weichuang Network Technology Co. Ltd. | 8 | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 12.50% | 3 |
| Innovadeus Pvt. Ltd. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 33.33% | 12 |
| IP Mirror Pte Ltd dba IP MIRROR | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 80 |
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | – | 2 | 3 | ▼ -1 | 2.60% | 1 |
| Lightscend Co.,Ltd. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 65 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.24% | 68 |
| Reserved | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 215 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 4.00% | 35 |
| Staclar, Inc. | – | 1 | 2 | ▼ -1 | 5.88% | 408 |
| Taka Enterprise Ltd | – | 1 | 2 | ▼ -1 | 4.92% | 75 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.