Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2021 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 383 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | – | 163 | 12 | ▲ +151 | 23.00% | 336 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 2,166 | 478 | 336 | ▲ +142 | 32.69% | 490 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 77,880 | 1,532 | 1,390 | ▲ +142 | 2.19% | 423 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 390 | 143 | 9 | ▲ +134 | 38.97% | 434 |
| Hello Internet Corp. | 1,942 | 245 | 115 | ▲ +130 | 13.66% | 335 |
| Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) | 227 | 134 | 15 | ▲ +119 | 54.78% | 295 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 2,066 | 208 | 89 | ▲ +119 | 11.42% | 341 |
| Netistrar Limited | 1,483 | 254 | 142 | ▲ +112 | 26.70% | 428 |
| Webnames Limited | 8,935 | 141 | 32 | ▲ +109 | 1.59% | 2 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 459 | 117 | 9 | ▲ +108 | 27.45% | 277 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 2,472 | 188 | 83 | ▲ +105 | 7.23% | 336 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 3,227 | 330 | 227 | ▲ +103 | 14.52% | 461 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | 13,640 | 99 | 0 | ▲ +99 | 0.24% | 417 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 381 | 99 | 2 | ▲ +97 | 26.51% | 285 |
| DropExtra.com, LLC family of 1 | 242 | 106 | 13 | ▲ +93 | 49.17% | 1 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | – | 120 | 28 | ▲ +92 | 28.74% | 396 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 21,127 | 865 | 773 | ▲ +92 | 7.75% | 381 |
| Hostpoint AG | 7,592 | 481 | 389 | ▲ +92 | 11.36% | 2 |
| BF Internet Limited | 6,800 | 93 | 2 | ▲ +91 | 1.40% | 345 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | – | 92 | 2 | ▲ +90 | 94.95% | 288 |
| Xin Net Technology Corporation | 133,115 | 10,109 | 10,022 | ▲ +87 | 7.30% | 417 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 2,413 | 298 | 212 | ▲ +86 | 11.38% | 328 |
| Nomeo BV | 254 | 95 | 10 | ▲ +85 | 41.34% | 298 |
| Yelles AB | 332 | 98 | 13 | ▲ +85 | 29.06% | 106 |
| NameMart Pte. Ltd. family of 2 | 260,119 | 459 | 376 | ▲ +83 | 0.13% | 450 |
| Dotname Korea Corp. | 955 | 171 | 89 | ▲ +82 | 11.99% | 460 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 123 | 126 | 44 | ▲ +82 | 92.39% | 347 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 432 | 89 | 9 | ▲ +80 | 20.94% | 405 |
| NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth | 336 | 116 | 36 | ▲ +80 | 21.90% | 371 |
| Register4Less, Inc. | 280 | 89 | 18 | ▲ +71 | 38.21% | 364 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 58 | 72 | 1 | ▲ +71 | 115.87% | 389 |
| Own Identity, Inc. | 105 | 77 | 7 | ▲ +70 | 76.36% | 410 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 263 | 69 | 1 | ▲ +68 | 26.62% | 351 |
| Dot Holding Inc. | – | 76 | 11 | ▲ +65 | 111.54% | 346 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 13,679 | 81 | 16 | ▲ +65 | 0.71% | 450 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 32,677 | 211 | 147 | ▲ +64 | 0.92% | 436 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 583 | 66 | 6 | ▲ +60 | 8.19% | 442 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 3,778 | 60 | 3 | ▲ +57 | 1.67% | 480 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 4,176 | 405 | 351 | ▲ +54 | 15.10% | 460 |
| OwnRegistrar, Inc. | 20,146 | 492 | 438 | ▲ +54 | 0.18% | 500 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 180 | 50 | 0 | ▲ +50 | 27.78% | 343 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 50 | 0 | ▲ +50 | 1.45% | 5 |
| AFRIREGISTER S.A. | 2,152 | 156 | 107 | ▲ +49 | 11.44% | 46 |
| Nuxit | – | 55 | 7 | ▲ +48 | 98.41% | 99 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 69 | 22 | ▲ +47 | 63.19% | 278 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 81 | 49 | 2 | ▲ +47 | 62.96% | 447 |
| Xiamen Nawang Technology Co., Ltd | 19,504 | 225 | 179 | ▲ +46 | 1.37% | 403 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 23,280 | 85 | 41 | ▲ +44 | 0.49% | 89 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | 58 | 42 | 0 | ▲ +42 | 72.41% | 103 |
| Variomedia AG | 4,904 | 265 | 223 | ▲ +42 | 9.73% | 484 |
| Knipp Medien und Kommunikation GmbH | – | 39 | 0 | ▲ +39 | 10.66% | 9 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | – | 38 | 0 | ▲ +38 | 60.32% | 377 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 16,128 | 454 | 417 | ▲ +37 | 2.64% | 414 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 285 | 88 | 54 | ▲ +34 | 4.68% | 432 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | – | 49 | 15 | ▲ +34 | 4.91% | 11 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | – | 36 | 2 | ▲ +34 | 23.75% | 402 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 1,882 | 181 | 148 | ▲ +33 | 11.76% | 8 |
| TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com family of 51 | 1,429 | 421 | 388 | ▲ +33 | 56.61% | 302 |
| TLD Registrar Pty Ltd | – | 34 | 2 | ▲ +32 | 2.18% | 372 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 2,415 | 21 | 1 | ▲ +20 | 0.40% | 340 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 533 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 3.75% | 277 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 31 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 64.52% | 445 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 12,963 | 593 | 574 | ▲ +19 | 7.69% | 433 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 727 | 71 | 53 | ▲ +18 | 13.96% | 371 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | – | 20 | 4 | ▲ +16 | 1.48% | 314 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | – | 20 | 4 | ▲ +16 | 3.53% | 345 |
| Hosteur SARL | 350 | 31 | 16 | ▲ +15 | 3.66% | 170 |
| DotWee Limited | – | 18 | 4 | ▲ +14 | 66.67% | 399 |
| Osir, Inc. | – | 13 | 0 | ▲ +13 | 76.47% | 366 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 321 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 3.74% | 461 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | – | 23 | 12 | ▲ +11 | 63.64% | 351 |
| Imperial Registrations, Inc. | – | 33 | 23 | ▲ +10 | 37.09% | 394 |
| IP Twins SAS | 2,790 | 359 | 350 | ▲ +9 | 3.77% | 321 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | – | 9 | 0 | ▲ +9 | 69.23% | 365 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 13 | 8 | 0 | ▲ +8 | 61.54% | 308 |
| Greenmark IT GmbH | 714 | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 0.98% | 56 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | – | 6 | 0 | ▲ +6 | 1.10% | 353 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | – | 13 | 7 | ▲ +6 | 26.32% | 13 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 196 | 13 | 8 | ▲ +5 | 7.89% | 367 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | – | 6 | 1 | ▲ +5 | 8.97% | 26 |
| Beijing Baidu Netcom Science Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 25.00% | 2 |
| Domainipr Limited | – | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 6.56% | 370 |
| MAFF Inc. family of 1 | – | 52 | 48 | ▲ +4 | 6.43% | 99 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 6 | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 66.67% | 334 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 329 | 14 | 10 | ▲ +4 | 5.27% | 97 |
| Team Blue Internet Services IE Limited | 384 | 32 | 28 | ▲ +4 | 7.52% | 277 |
| Domain, LLC | 7 | 5 | 2 | ▲ +3 | 70.00% | 394 |
| HostPro Lab | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 3.23% | 266 |
| Staclar, Inc. | – | 5 | 2 | ▲ +3 | 13.73% | 408 |
| Ghana Dot Com Ltd. | – | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 5.13% | 10 |
| ITEASY Inc. | – | 6 | 4 | ▲ +2 | 3.14% | 2 |
| Netdorm, Inc. dba DnsExit.com | – | 4 | 2 | ▲ +2 | 10.17% | 276 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #2 reporting | – | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 13.79% | 458 |
| ShangYu Global Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 8 | 6 | ▲ +2 | 0.08% | 3 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | – | 4 | 2 | ▲ +2 | 40.00% | 2 |
| Small World Communications, Inc. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 4.55% | 61 |
| Upperlink Limited | – | 15 | 13 | ▲ +2 | 1.85% | 48 |
| Bluehost Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 3.57% | 304 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | – | 3 | 2 | ▲ +1 | 1.47% | 281 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 2 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 50.00% | 342 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.