Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 369 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WangJu Brands Management Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.01% | 3 |
| Beijing HuaRui Wireless Technology Co., Ltd | 21,947 | 4 | 6 | ▼ -2 | 0.04% | 2 |
| Beijing Zihai Technology Co., Ltd | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 1.34% | 1 |
| Costrar EOOD | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 2.00% | 416 |
| NetZone AG | 162 | 3 | 5 | ▼ -2 | 4.85% | 80 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #1 reporting | – | 1 | 3 | ▼ -2 | 2.88% | 610 |
| Second Genistrar, LLC | 34,145 | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 0.00% | 13 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | – | 2 | 4 | ▼ -2 | 4.48% | 368 |
| Total Web Solutions Limited | – | 4 | 6 | ▼ -2 | 6.33% | 46 |
| Ubilibet S.L. | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 10.53% | 22 |
| DOMAIN NAME NETWORK PTY LTD | – | 1 | 4 | ▼ -3 | 17.24% | 323 |
| EU Technology (HK) Limited | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 0.08% | 351 |
| LogicBoxes Naming Services Ltd | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 10.00% | 310 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 4,632 | 10 | 13 | ▼ -3 | 0.45% | 100 |
| NordNet SA | – | 4 | 7 | ▼ -3 | 5.61% | 241 |
| Salestrar EOOD | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 2.29% | 426 |
| SecureBackorder EOOD | – | 1 | 4 | ▼ -3 | 8.77% | 427 |
| Shanghai Yovole Networks, Inc. | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 37.50% | 12 |
| Upperlink Limited | – | 10 | 13 | ▼ -3 | 2.39% | 48 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 216 | 6 | 10 | ▼ -4 | 2.72% | 381 |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | – | 1 | 5 | ▼ -4 | 2.42% | 1 |
| Beijing ZhongWan Network Technology Co Ltd | – | 3 | 8 | ▼ -5 | 0.59% | 292 |
| Domain (Shanghai) Network Technology Co., Ltd | – | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 0.10% | 2 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 275 | 1 | 6 | ▼ -5 | 2.36% | 377 |
| ORANGE | – | 1 | 6 | ▼ -5 | 36.84% | 2 |
| Nuxit | – | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 9.84% | 99 |
| OwnRegistrar, Inc. | 20,146 | 345 | 351 | ▼ -6 | 0.60% | 500 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | – | 2 | 8 | ▼ -6 | 3.50% | 356 |
| Vantage of Convergence (Chengdu) Technology Co., Ltd. | 4,926 | 20 | 26 | ▼ -6 | 0.93% | 348 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 139 | 61 | 68 | ▼ -7 | 92.81% | 268 |
| Tool Domains Ltd dba Edoms.com | – | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 3.54% | 422 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 4,275 | 1 | 8 | ▼ -7 | 0.21% | 467 |
| Bombora Technologies Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 0.73% | 10 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | – | 3 | 11 | ▼ -8 | 5.17% | 440 |
| humbly LLC | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 160.00% | 11 |
| SHENZHEN EIMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 0.79% | 359 |
| Zhuimi Inc | – | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 69.23% | 17 |
| Çizgi Telekomunikasyon A.Ş. | – | 2 | 11 | ▼ -9 | 3.62% | 11 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 1,559 | 38 | 48 | ▼ -10 | 4.07% | 458 |
| EJEE Group Holdings Limited | – | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 1.93% | 396 |
| Team Blue Internet Services IE Limited | 384 | 6 | 17 | ▼ -11 | 3.71% | 277 |
| Xiamen 35.com Information Co., Ltd. | 2,263 | 14 | 25 | ▼ -11 | 1.49% | 317 |
| Register SPA | 15,034 | 21 | 33 | ▼ -12 | 0.36% | 291 |
| Imperial Registrations, Inc. | – | 5 | 20 | ▼ -15 | 16.89% | 394 |
| MAFF Inc. family of 1 | – | 3 | 19 | ▼ -16 | 5.96% | 99 |
| Nominalia Internet S.L. | 1,130 | 86 | 102 | ▼ -16 | 13.48% | 13 |
| Inic GmbH | – | 9 | 26 | ▼ -17 | 12.77% | 12 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 1,240 | 68 | 86 | ▼ -18 | 8.82% | 57 |
| Todaynic.com, Inc. | 64,676 | 50 | 68 | ▼ -18 | 0.18% | 413 |
| Larsen Data ApS | – | 0 | 19 | ▼ -19 | 633.33% | 294 |
| Leascend Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 2 | 21 | ▼ -19 | 0.86% | 103 |
| Name Share, Inc. | – | 5 | 25 | ▼ -20 | 0.03% | 14 |
| Net-Chinese Co., Ltd. | – | 25 | 45 | ▼ -20 | 1.13% | 507 |
| Alpnames Limited | – | 0 | 21 | ▼ -21 | 0.01% | 42 |
| Netzadresse.at Domain Service GmbH | – | 2 | 23 | ▼ -21 | 0.81% | 4 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 16,128 | 255 | 277 | ▼ -22 | 3.27% | 414 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 26 | 0 | 23 | ▼ -23 | 76.67% | 279 |
| Quantum Names LLC | 827 | 16 | 39 | ▼ -23 | 5.81% | 330 |
| Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC | 551,825 | 3,896 | 3,919 | ▼ -23 | 1.42% | 328 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 1,035 | 51 | 75 | ▼ -24 | 9.70% | 37 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 15,188 | 166 | 190 | ▼ -24 | 2.34% | 423 |
| EJEE Group Beijing Limited | – | 0 | 26 | ▼ -26 | 17.93% | 29 |
| Guangdong Nicenic Technology Co., Ltd. dba NiceNIC | – | 5 | 32 | ▼ -27 | 5.79% | 397 |
| Combell NV | 8,226 | 174 | 203 | ▼ -29 | 4.46% | 47 |
| Ourdomains Limited | 29 | 0 | 30 | ▼ -30 | 46.15% | 334 |
| Beijing Zhuoyue Shengming Technologies Company Ltd. | 21,510 | 20 | 52 | ▼ -32 | 0.33% | 332 |
| Chengdu Fly-Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 8 | 46 | ▼ -38 | 1.73% | 356 |
| Turkticaret.net Yazılım Hizmetleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. | 93,415 | 200 | 242 | ▼ -42 | 0.41% | 383 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 15 | 60 | ▼ -45 | 2.17% | 12 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 163,212 | 12 | 57 | ▼ -45 | 0.04% | 398 |
| Global Village GmbH | – | 37 | 83 | ▼ -46 | 1.39% | 430 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 49,737 | 75 | 122 | ▼ -47 | 0.36% | 417 |
| Intracom Middle East FZE | – | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 0.47% | 61 |
| MAT BAO CORPORATION | 18,801 | 81 | 130 | ▼ -49 | 0.43% | 415 |
| Arsys Internet, S.L. dba NICLINE.COM | 2,511 | 105 | 159 | ▼ -54 | 10.50% | 14 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 157 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 11.51% | 125 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | – | 34 | 91 | ▼ -57 | 9.37% | 49 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 4,176 | 158 | 217 | ▼ -59 | 8.34% | 460 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 2,413 | 101 | 161 | ▼ -60 | 5.85% | 328 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 8,736 | 242 | 302 | ▼ -60 | 5.42% | 425 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 70.11% | 28 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 86,383 | 255 | 318 | ▼ -63 | 0.55% | 427 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 8,404 | 10 | 73 | ▼ -63 | 0.67% | 314 |
| Dattatec Corp | 120,526 | 78 | 149 | ▼ -71 | 0.19% | 129 |
| AF Proxy Services Ltd | – | 1 | 77 | ▼ -76 | 37.50% | 4 |
| Hongkong Kouming International Limited | – | 1 | 77 | ▼ -76 | 0.28% | 373 |
| 007Names, Inc. | – | 6 | 84 | ▼ -78 | 19.44% | 427 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 1,221 | 21 | 105 | ▼ -84 | 7.90% | 73 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 3,772 | 9 | 96 | ▼ -87 | 2.54% | 7 |
| Secura GmbH | 1,096 | 215 | 312 | ▼ -97 | 48.08% | 532 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 15,064 | 2 | 102 | ▼ -100 | 0.62% | 295 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 4,020 | 198 | 299 | ▼ -101 | 11.40% | 453 |
| OpenTLD B.V. | – | 1 | 105 | ▼ -104 | 11.64% | 419 |
| Super Registry Ltd family of 2 | 6,809 | 865 | 970 | ▼ -105 | 20.38% | 461 |
| Eranet International Limited | 491,259 | 61 | 171 | ▼ -110 | 0.04% | 426 |
| inherent SAS | 648 | 14 | 126 | ▼ -112 | 7.09% | 357 |
| Knet Registrar Co., Ltd | 81,430 | 41 | 156 | ▼ -115 | 0.19% | 1 |
| Sea Wasp, LLC | 299 | 75 | 193 | ▼ -118 | 33.54% | 409 |
| Freeparking Limited | – | 0 | 123 | ▼ -123 | 9.98% | 10 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | – | 56 | 189 | ▼ -133 | 145.83% | 391 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.